When you read the acronym E415, then know that that product contains xanthan gum, xanthan gum or more simply xanthan.
It is a polysaccharide employed as food additive, which is obtained through the fermentation in pure culture of carbohydrate (glucose or sucrose) by natural strains of a purified bacterium.
It looks like one cream-colored powder, soluble in water and neutral. Once dissolved in water, it swells and forms a kind of gel, which can be used for various purposes.
Uses of xanthan gum
Xanthan gum is found in many products and has many applications in the food sector, used as an additive, stabilizer - prevents the separation of the various elements - and thickener.
Sauces, sauces, desserts and spooned and packaged desserts often find xanthan gum among the ingredients.
Xanthan gum is also used among food supplements, for example to increase the palatability, satiating power and texture of diet foods, for special baked goods and powdered meal replacements.
Today it is known even more because it is used to make gluten-free flours gluten-free for celiacs; it is also used in preparations cosmetic, creams, gels and products for the beauty of skin and hair.
It is sold in powder form, in jars or bags, in pharmacies, in well-stocked grocery stores, or online at a cost of about 10/12 euros for 500 grams of product.
How to use xanthan gum for dark circles
Xanthan gum in cooking: uses and contraindications
To make the dough more workable and soft, they are generally calculated 6 grams of xanthan for 250 grams of natural flour gluten free.
It is used both in and in dough to make bread, pizza or savory baked goods, and desserts, such as shortcrust pastry and dry and soft desserts, as it makes the bases stable and compact.
Xanthan gum presents contraindications if it is consumed in high doses, as it can cause flatulence e swelling because being a polysaccharide it is not digested. To avoid intestinal disorders, it should therefore be used sparingly.
Gluten-free bread: benefits, nutritional values, recipe
To learn more:
> How to read the INCI: the label of a cosmetic
| Javier Lastras