When we were little we, del coconut we only knew the walnut wedges that a screaming gentleman sold us on the beach, taking it out of a large bucket full of ice.
To this faded memory we were also able to get to know this fruit and its derivatives better, such as the coconut butter with multiple qualities and high versatility both in the kitchen and in cosmetics. For those left with coconut in the ice bucket at the beach, here is a summary of the properties and uses of coconut butter.
It is not yet in common use, especially in our area (and how could it be, with our EVO oil on the table?), But coconut butter, obtained from the dried pulp of the coconut, has amazing properties, which are well worth a taste and a "tear" to the Mediterranean diet.
THEcoconut oil it comes in a solid form, similar to the consistency of butter, and is therefore also called coconut butter; it melts when it reaches a temperature of 24-25 degrees and should not be kept in the fridge.
Obviously we are referring to the pure (or virgin) coconut butter, that is, that it has not undergone any type of artificial intervention (pasteurization, hydrogenation or other refining) and that keeps the scent and flavor of the coconut unaltered, as well as the antioxidant content and its many other properties.
Here are the main properties of pure coconut butter (oil):
> Properties antiseptic thanks to lauric acid: coconut butter is the substance that has the highest content of lauric acid;
> ownership anti-cholesterol. Lauric acid is a saturated fatty acid that has no effect on raising cholesterol and blood fat levels but rather has the ability to raise the level of good cholesterol, HDL cholesterol, and reduce LDL cholesterol.
> ownership emollients, thanks to Vitamin E of which he is rich. It will be great for your hands and skin too in case of problems such as acne, eczema, keratosis.
> Healthy properties in the kitchen: coconut butter has a smoke point (i.e. the temperature at which the fatty acids of an oil begin to degrade and toxic compounds can form) 177 degrees, which is significantly higher than most other oils. Therefore it is suitable for cooking at high temperatures (for example in frying).
A pleasant-tasting substance with multiple properties, coconut butter lends itself to bad uses. Below is the main uses of coconut butter, in cosmetics, cooking and other areas:
> Coconut butter in cosmetics: hair. On the hair applies directly after having melted the necessary amount with a little heat, even holding it in your hands: it makes the hair shiny, silky and facilitates its growth, provides nourishment to damaged hair, it protects them from external agents and is effective against dandruff. Massage it directly on the scalp, leaving it on, if possible, for a few hours.
> Coconut butter in cosmetics: leather. For the skin, face and body, it has emollient, moisturizing, anti-wrinkle and anti-aging effects, and is also one of the specific products for the treatment of eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis. It is therefore used as a moisturizer for the body and face, And as deodorant natural.
> Coconut butter for the teeth: thanks to the antiseptic power of lauric acid, coconut butter can also be used in small quantities for brush your teeth.
> Butter of coconut in the kitchen: In South America it is used a lot in cooking as a condiment or to make desserts. The flavor tends to be sweet as well will reduce the amount of sugar provided for the preparation of desserts. Cold coconut butter works well in place of butter for the pastry sheet. You can also use it to add flavor to smoothies and fruit juices homemade.
> Coconut butter e vegan cuisine: coconut butter can be used in place of cow butter to obtain a vegan alternative to a delicious snack. However, if the coconut flavor is too strong, it can be mitigated by mixing coconut oil with equal parts of sesame oil and olive oil.
> Coconut butter as a supplement? Apparently two teaspoons a day of coconut oil help accelerate weight loss within a low-calorie diet, a improve sleep habits and promote mental clarity. Science has yet to verify this. It will easily be good for our teeth and our taste.