Il pink salt it is a pure salt that is extracted in the Himalayas, useful for the well-being of the organism because rich in trace elements. Let's find out better.
> Properties and benefits of pink salt
> Use in the kitchen
> Curiosities about pink salt
The best known and most used pink salt is that of the Himalayas. It is a natural, untreated and unrefined rock salt, which is extracted on the slopes of the Himalayan range, in geological strata where there was a vast ocean in the secondary era (200 million years ago).
It is considered for this the finest and the most complete and pure of salts. It is the remnant of the primordial ocean that dried up with the formation of the Himalayan mountain range, so it is a fossil salt, the result of an era in which the oceans were not polluted.
Its particular pink color comes from the high concentration of minerals and trace elements, such as iron and copper. There are other types of pink salt on the market, such as Peruvian and Australian pink salt, which will be discussed later.
Properties and benefits of pink salt
Due to its particular origin, the pink salt has absorbed substances that the other salts do not have. The common sea salt is first of all affected by the current pollution of the seas, and is also treated with chemical anti-agglomerates to prevent it from hardening by absorbing humidity.
The Himalayan salt, on the other hand, is the purest of the salts because it is simply extracted and washed, without being subjected to any refining treatment.
A precious purity that gives rise to rich crystals of different shades, which contain in the right proportions the mineral salts and trace elements we need: copper, iron, a low sodium content and a good dose of antioxidants, for instance. It is a salt that can be quickly assimilated in the intestine, so it is valuable for restoring its balance and removing waste.
Also discover the use of salt in cooking
Use in the kitchen and beyond
Pink salt is preferable to common salt even in the kitchen. It has indeed a very delicate flavor and it is suitable to accompany and enhance the flavor of food. Add it to soups at the end of cooking, dose it on green or mixed salads and on boiled or sautéed vegetables. Excellent preservative, the best food industries prefer it to traditional salt for the preparation of fine medium and long-term products. It is not only used in the kitchen, but also for cosmetics and body care.
It is an excellent disinfectant e per questo è ideale per preparazioni idrosaline da utilizzare nell disturbi come colds, dermatitis, conjunctivitis, warts. This precious salt can be used for skin care: its grains rubbed directly on the skin exert a deep action of natural peeling, eliminating dead cells. Dissolved in bath water, helps firm and tone, improves circulation and helps fight cellulite.
All its properties can also be tested by putting pink salt in soft sponge cushions which, if slightly heated and placed on the painful area, give an immediate and lasting benefit.
With pink salt you can also make lamps: the pink salt lamps, turned on and heated by the light bulb inside them, emit negative ions which compensate for the electrostaticity of the air. Furthermore, the pink salt color gives a very pleasant amber light, very relaxing and enveloping.
Curiosities about pink salt
There is not only the pink salt of the Himalayas, as mentioned above. In fact, here is the Australian Murray River pink salt, a salt collected in the Murray Basin. Salt from a river?
The question is legitimate, but it has its explanation: the Murray is Australia's main river and the water, on the way, collects the mineral salts it carries to its mouth. Here, thanks to the evaporation basins and thanks to the arid climate, light and crunchy pink salt flakes are formed. The presence of red algae, rich in carotene, is the cause of the delicate peach pink color. Excellent in the kitchen, it is recommended on all types of dishes.
The Pink Salt of Peru instead it is an ancient salt, whose origins are intertwined with the legends of the Inca people. The most fascinating feature of this salt is the extraction method: despite being Maras, the point from which it is extracted, a place over 3000 meters high, is still a sea salt.
A saltwater basin is located just below this village whose inhabitants have to do is dig small pools, to bring out the salt water and extract this incredible salt.
The reference book: "The salt of the earth. Images and stories dedicated to salt. The sweet salt of Cervia." Guaraldi M. curator, Guaraldi editions.
Salt and conscious eating
Other articles on salt:
> What are the different types of salt
> 7 recipes with various types of salt
> Pink salt among the ingredients for natural exfoliants
> The varieties of salt and their uses
> Pink salt and honey
> Types of salt, let's find out